Chemistry & Patents: Chemistry Websites

News section offers new press releases and other news.

Published by ChemPubSoc Europe. News Section of the Magazine offers searchable daily updates about the latest research or the chemical industry.

American Chemical Society upcoming meetings.

Published by ChemPubSoc Europe. Events section offers select upcoming conferences at major Chemistry societies worldwide.

This resource is a searchable, agency-wide database of more than 4,000 scientific and technical work products. Database records provide information concerning science activities and scientific and technical work products to include risk assessments, technical studies and guidance, and research.

Includes data files for Hazardous Substances Data Bank [HSDB], ChemIDplus, etc.

The NIOSH Pocket Guide to Chemical Hazards (NPG) informs workers, employers, and occupational health professionals about workplace chemicals and their hazards.

Instructs how to find Toxicology information across NLM products.

A repository for small-molecule crystal structures.

Lists automatically generated abbreviations and acronyms in CAS publications and services.

Roughly 5000 chemicals are linked to their biological effects as described in databases such as IntEnz (Integrated Relational Enzyme database of the EBI); KEGG (Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes); the NIST Chemistry WebBook; and PubChem. Search by chemical name, CAS Registry Number, or formula.

High quality collection of physical properties for over 7,000 organic and small inorganic compounds with references to the original literature. Thermochemistry for over 8000 reactions. Over 16,000 IR spectra, 15,000 mass spectra, and 1,600 UV/Vis spectra. Search by formula, name, CAS Registry Number, structure, and some physical properties.

Portal to all databases available from NIST, many of which are free. Locate databases via an alphabetical list, a list with descriptions, categories, or by a keyword, property, or substance search. Links to other NIST resources include chemical kinetics, CODATA Fundamental Physical Constants, the Atomic Spectra Database, the IUPAC-NIST Solubility Database, and the Journal of Physical and Chemical Reference Data.

Search by Collective Volume or individual volumes. Keyword search by author, chemical name, CAS Registry Number, index term, volume, and page. Structure and substructure searching requires ChemDraw plugin. Browse by reaction type. Kudos to Organic Syntheses, CambridgeSoft, DataTrace, and John Wiley for this free resource.

PubChem, launched in 2004, is an open chemistry database at the National Institutes of Health (NIH). “Open” means that you can put your scientific data in PubChem and that others may use it. It collects information on chemical structures, identifiers, chemical and physical properties, biological activities, patents, health, safety, toxicity data, and many others.

"ChemSpider is a free chemical structure database providing fast text and structure search access to over 67 million structures from hundreds of data sources."

Database for the search and retrieval of organic, inorganic and organometallic chemical information by reaction, structure, property data and text.

Authoritative source of information on chemicals, drugs and biologicals. Available online from the Royal Society of Chemistry