Images: Federal Image Sources

One of the largest libraries of medical illustrations with nearly 30,000 detailed and medically accurate images ready for immediate download.

The Cancer Imaging Archive (TCIA) is a service which de-identifies and hosts a large publicly available archive of medical images of cancer.  TCIA is funded by the Cancer Imaging Program (CIP), a part of the United States  National Cancer Institute (NCI), and is managed by the Frederick National Laboratory for Cancer Research (FNLCR).

Much of the information critical to the communication of public health messages is pictorial rather than text-based. PHIL offers an organized, universal electronic gateway to CDC's pictures.

Illustrating the social and historical aspects of medicine, the IHM contains portraits, pictures of institutions, caricatures, genre scenes, and graphic art in a variety of media.

The A.D.A.M. (Animated Dissection of Anatomy for Medicine) Medical Encyclopedia includes over 4,000 articles about diseases, tests, symptoms, injuries, and surgeries. It also contains an extensive library of medical photographs and illustrations.

A database of medical images from a number of different specialties including radiology, pathology, and ophthalmology. There are over 53,000 images from 13,000 cases in the collection, and images can be searched by disease category, disease location, and patient profile.

Peruse sophisticated imaging techniques that support the advancement of technology and better patient care.

Contains images including general biomedical and science-related images, cancer-specific scientific and patient care-related images, and portraits of directors and staff of the National Cancer Institute. All images are in the public domain and may be used, linked, or reproduced without permission. If an image is used, credit should be given to the listed source and/or author.

This is a searchable database of photos, illustrations and videos. Permission is granted to use these images for educational, news media or research purposes, provided the source for each image is credited.

The NIH Image Bank contains images from the collections of the 27 Institutes and Centers that comprise the National Institutes of Health.

Choose between several image galleries depending on the type of image desired. Science.gov exposes image collections ranging from the USDA Plant Image Gallery to the NASA Image Exchange database.

The collection of images is a small sample of images from the Visible Human Project® dataset. For a larger collection of images, employ one of the applications for viewing the Visible Human dataset.