Critical Care Medicine

Cochrane Interactive Learning is an online introductory course on how to conduct a systematic review of interventions.

To gain access to learning modules users will need to register first. Cochrane recommends that users register for an account onsite. When offsite, users may be prompted with a proxy message. Users will need to click the “Please click here first” link within the proxy message to complete registration. Additional instructions are available here: https://help.cochrane.org/kb/article/102-cochrane-interactive-learning-register-with-ip-access/

Users may need to re-register with their MSKCC email on a yearly basis; your Cochrane Learning progress should be saved on your profile.

A web-based systematic review tool designed to facilitate the process of screening, data extraction, and analysis of published literature. MSK users need to have an account and should register here

iThenticate is a tool for researchers and writers to check their original works for potential plagiarism. This resource will check against 93% of Top Cited Journal content and 70+ billion current and archived web pages. Check out our Support for Authors guide for more writing and publishing resources.

A free web tool for finding the most appropriate journals for submitting a manuscript (primarily for papers covering biomedical and clinical research). Allows users to enter the title, abstract, or keywords of an unpublished paper into a text box and find journals that best match their query.

Offers a systematic, objective means to critically evaluate the world's leading journals, with quantifiable, statistical information based on citation data. By compiling articles' cited references, JCR measures research influence and impact factors at the journal and category levels, and shows the relationship between citing papers and citing journals.

PROSPERO includes protocol details for systematic reviews relevant to health and social care, welfare, public health, education, crime, justice, and international development, where there is a health related outcome.

Systematic review protocols on PROSPERO can include any type of any study design. Reviews of reviews and reviews of methodological issues that contain at least one outcome of direct patient or clinical relevance are also accepted.

Contains details on biomedical journal impact factors, circulation numbers, acceptance rates, publication turnaround times, and links to author instructions for publishing. Authors can compare their manuscript with specific journal and congress/conference requirements.

Searchable online database that tracks retracted articles “as a window into the scientific process."

Allows you to search more than 300,000 periodicals/serials of different types: academic and scholarly journals, e-journals, peer-reviewed titles, popular magazines, newspapers, newsletters, and more.

Database focused on life sciences and biomedical research covering pre-clinical and experimental research, methods and instrumentation, animal studies, and more. This resource includes content from not only journals but relevant meetings, patents, and books.

Allows users to conduct on-going, quantitative analyses of research performance and trends in science. Users can also rank top scientists, institutions, countries, and journals in 22 specific fields of research based on journal article publication counts and citation data.

In July 2023 H1 Connect became the new name for Faculty Opinions reflecting its evolution as an expert-led knowledge sharing community for professionals in medicine and life sciences. The new strategic initiative, which includes the expansion of clinical trial and medical research evaluations by leading experts, will bridge the gap between research and clinical practice, delivering unique insights to healthcare practitioners worldwide.

A searchable web-based product that collects the work of the world's most cited and influential researchers from a broad array of subject categories in life sciences, medicine, physical sciences, engineering and social sciences based on citation metrics.

One of the largest abstract and citation databases containing both peer-reviewed research literature and quality web sources. Scope of subjects include: medicine, chemistry, physics, psychology, health sciences and more.

A multidisciplinary resource covering open access materials, conference proceedings, and scholarly publications. Access is also available to the Science Citation Index, and social sciences, arts, and humanities fields.

This table lists NIH-supported data repositories that make data accessible for reuse. Most accept submissions of appropriate data from NIH-funded investigators (and others), but some restrict data submission to only those researchers involved in a specific research network. Also included are resources that serve as a portal for information about biomedical data and information sharing systems.

Provides access to the images (charts, graphs, clinical images, etc.) and related abstracts from the open source literature, and biomedical image collections. Includes images from PubMed Central® articles; chest x-rays; images from NLM History of Medicine collection; and orthopedic illustrations.

A program providing authoritative reports and information on cancer incidence and survival in the U.S. Collects statistics and datasets from cancer registries nationwide and publishes free statistical reports and monographs on cancer incidence and survival.